The Induction Process

The Blue Ridge Music Hall of Fame Committee involves local experts along with many leading authorities nationwide in selecting our annual inductees.  A fifteen member Nomination Committee including scholars from Appalachian State, UNC-Chapel Hill, the University of Wisconsin, the Library of Congress and the Smithsonian Institution prepares the ballot upon which a Selection Committee of at least fifty-one members votes.  Nomination and voting take place in two rounds between September 15 and October 30.

Categories - 2016 Inductees

Nationally Known Artist: Tony Rice
Pioneer Artist: Bascom Lamar Lunsford
Sideman and Regional Musician: Bryan Sutton
Master Musician and/or Tradition Bearer: Ralph Blizzard
Luthier: Herb Key
Media and Scholars: Alan Lomax
Promoters and Organizers and/or Special Contributors: Alice Gerrard
Dr. T. R. Bryan Wilkes Heritage Museum Music Award:  Billy Gee

Categories - 2015 Inductees

Ronnie Milsap – Nationally Known Artist
Lulu Belle and Scotty Wiseman– Pioneer Artist
Terry Baucom– Sideman and Regional Musician
The Lewis Family – Gospel
Si Kahn – Songwriter
Bobby Patterson – Recording Industry
Honorary Inductee - Keith Watts

Categories - 2014 Inductees

Nationally Known Artists - Roy Acuff
Traditional Dance – Green Grass Cloggers
Master Musician & Tradition Bearer - Carolina Tar Heels and Dock Walsh
Promoter, Organizer & Special Contributor - Wayne Henderson Festival
Sideman and Regional Musician - Jeff Little
Pioneer Artists - Uncle Dave Macon
Honorary Inductee - Ward Eller

Categories - 2013 Inductees

Nationally Known Artists - Andy Griffith
Media and Scholar - Bluegrass Unlimited – Pete Kuykendall
Luthier - Kyle Creed
Song Writer - Lester Flatt
Sideman and Regional Musician - Norman Blake
Pioneer Artists - The Stoneman Family
Honorary Inductee - Jimmy Church

Categories - 2012 Inductees

Nationally Known Artists - George Hamilton IV
Pioneer Artist - Charlie Poole
Regional Musician and Sideman - DeWitt "Snuffy" Jenkins
Recording Industry - David Holt
Gospel Music - The Chuck Wagon Gang
Promoter, Organizer & Special Contributor - Cindy Baucom
Master Musician & Tradition Bearer - Robert "Tut" Taylor
Honorary Inductee - William "Oliver" Swofford

Catagories - 2011 Inductees

Nationally Known Artists - Emmylou Harris
Traditional Dance - Willard Watson
Regional Musician - Jens Kruger
Songwriter - Jim Lauderdale
Pioneer Artist - Jim Shumate

Catagories - 2010 Inductees

Nationally Known artists – Don Reno
Pioneer Artists– Clarence "Tom" Ashley
Sidemen and Regional Musicians – Bobby Hicks
Luthiers - Albert Hash
Special Contributors/Organizers/Promoters - "B" Townes IV
Master Musicians and Tradition Bearers - Etta Baker

Catagories - 2009 Inductees

Nationally Known Artists - Ralph and Carter Stanley
Pioneer Artists - Ola Belle Reed
Songwriter - Arthur "Guitar Boogie" Smith
Recording Industry - Mike Seeger
Sideman and Regional Musician - Eric Ellis
Gospel Music - The Primitive Quartet
2009 Honorary Inductee - Mike Cross
2009 Honorary Inductee - Nancy Watson

Catagories - 2008 Inductees

Nationally Known Artists - Doc Watson
Nationally Known Artists - Earl Scruggs
Sidemen and Regional Musicians - David Johnson
Pioneer Artists - The Carter Family
Master Musician & Tradition Bearer - Tommy Jarrell
Songwriters - Dolly Parton
Promoters and Organizers - Ralph Rinzler
Media and Scholars - Ralph Epperson
Recordings and Luthiers - Wayne Henderson
Traditional Dance - Sam Love Queen Sr.
2008 Honorary Inductee - Art Menius